NHS Pension Annual Allowance

The NHS Pension Annual Allowance is one of the most important tax planning areas for NHS dentists, associates, practice owners and high-earning dental professionals.

Many dentists do not realise they may face a pension tax charge until they receive a pension savings statement or prepare their Self Assessment tax return. This can be stressful, especially when the figures are not easy to understand and the tax charge may be significant.

At SVCO Dental Accountants, we help dentists understand their NHS Pension Annual Allowance position, review pension savings statements, calculate potential tax charges and plan ahead before deadlines are missed.

What is the NHS Pension Annual Allowance?

The annual allowance is the maximum amount your pension savings can grow in a tax year before an annual allowance tax charge may apply.

For many dentists, this is not simply based on the amount physically paid into the NHS Pension Scheme. The NHS Pension Scheme is a defined benefit pension scheme, which means the calculation is based on the growth in your pension benefits during the tax year.

This can make the calculation more complex than a normal private pension contribution.

A dentist may be affected by the annual allowance if:

Why NHS dentists are often affected

Dentists can be more exposed to annual allowance issues than many other professionals because their income may include a mixture of NHS pensionable income, private income, company dividends, associate income, practice owner profits, rental income and investment income.

NHS dental professionals may also have fluctuating earnings. A strong year, increase in NHS activity, practice ownership profits, or additional pensionable income can push the annual allowance calculation above the standard limit.

For practice owners and incorporated dentists, the position can become even more complex because tax planning must consider salary, dividends, company profits, pensionable earnings and overall personal taxable income.

What is a Pension Savings Statement?

A Pension Savings Statement is issued where your NHS Pension growth exceeds the standard annual allowance or where certain conditions apply.

This statement shows the pension input amount for the relevant tax year. It may also include figures for previous tax years, which are useful when checking whether carry forward relief is available.

Important point: a Pension Savings Statement is not the same as an Annual Benefit Statement. It does not simply show your estimated pension benefits. It is designed to help you assess your annual allowance position.

When you receive a Pension Savings Statement, you should not ignore it. It may indicate that you need to:

Standard Annual Allowance

The standard annual allowance is currently £60,000 for the tax year.

This means that if your total pension growth across all pension schemes exceeds your available annual allowance, an annual allowance tax charge may apply.

For dentists, the key point is that the annual allowance applies across all pension arrangements, not just the NHS Pension Scheme. If you have private pension contributions as well as NHS Pension growth, both may need to be considered.

Tapered Annual Allowance for high-earning dentists

High-earning dentists may have their annual allowance reduced under the tapered annual allowance rules.

The tapered annual allowance can apply where both of the following are relevant:

Adjusted income includes pension growth and can be higher than the income figure many dentists expect. This is why some dentists only discover the issue after detailed calculations are carried out.

For every £2 of adjusted income above the limit, the annual allowance is reduced by £1, subject to a minimum annual allowance.

This can create a serious issue for high-earning NHS dentists, practice owners and dentists with mixed NHS and private income.

Carry forward relief

Carry forward can help reduce or remove an annual allowance charge.

If you have unused annual allowance from the previous three tax years, you may be able to use it against excess pension growth in the current tax year.

To use carry forward, you generally need to know:

This is an area where many dentists make mistakes because they look only at the current year and forget to review the previous three years.

Annual Allowance tax charge

If your pension growth exceeds your available annual allowance after carry forward, the excess is normally added to your taxable income and taxed at your marginal rate.

This can result in a tax charge at 20%, 40% or 45%, depending on your income position.

The annual allowance charge normally needs to be reported through your Self Assessment tax return.

Even where the NHS Pension Scheme pays the charge through scheme pays, the charge may still need to be reported correctly on your tax return.

Scheme Pays

Scheme pays is a facility where the pension scheme pays some or all of the annual allowance tax charge to HMRC on your behalf. Your future pension benefits are then adjusted to reflect the payment made.

For NHS dentists, scheme pays can be helpful where the tax charge is large and paying it personally would create cashflow pressure.

However, scheme pays is not always straightforward. You need to understand:

The NHS scheme pays deadline is normally 31 July in the year following the tax year in which the annual allowance charge was incurred. Dentists should not leave this until the last minute.

Common NHS Pension Annual Allowance mistakes dentists make

Many dentists face unnecessary stress because they deal with annual allowance issues too late.

Common mistakes include:

What documents are needed?

To review your NHS Pension Annual Allowance position, we may ask for:

For dental practice owners, we may also need to review company accounts, remuneration planning and how income is extracted from the company.

Step-by-step process for dentists

Step 1: Check whether you received a Pension Savings Statement

If you receive a Pension Savings Statement from NHS Pensions, do not ignore it. It is usually the first sign that your pension growth needs review.

Step 2: Gather your income information

Your total income position matters, especially for tapered annual allowance. This includes NHS income, private income, dividends, rental income, bank interest and other taxable income.

Step 3: Review your pension input amount

The pension input amount shows how much your pension benefits have grown for annual allowance purposes.

Step 4: Check whether tapering applies

High-earning dentists need to check threshold income and adjusted income. This is where many annual allowance issues arise.

Step 5: Calculate available carry forward

Review unused allowances from the previous three tax years. Carry forward can significantly reduce or remove a charge.

Step 6: Calculate any annual allowance charge

If there is still an excess after carry forward, calculate the tax charge based on your marginal tax rate.

Step 7: Decide whether to use scheme pays

If a charge is due, consider whether you should pay it personally or use NHS scheme pays.

Step 8: Report correctly on your Self Assessment tax return

The annual allowance tax charge must be reported correctly. Incorrect reporting may lead to HMRC enquiries, penalties or interest.

Step 9: Plan ahead for next year

Good planning can reduce future surprises. Dentists should review income, pension growth and tax exposure before the year end where possible.

How SVCO Dental Accountants can help

SVCO Dental Accountants provides specialist accounting and tax support for dentists.

We can help with:

We understand that dentists need practical, clear advice. Our role is to simplify the numbers, explain the options and make sure deadlines are not missed.

Who should seek advice?

You should consider professional advice if:

Why specialist dental advice matters

NHS Pension Annual Allowance is not a normal tax calculation. For dentists, it sits between pension rules, NHS scheme rules, tax return reporting and wider income planning.

A general accountant may understand Self Assessment but may not fully understand the way NHS pension growth interacts with dental income, practice ownership and tapered annual allowance.

A specialist dental accountant can help connect the full picture.

Speak to SVCO Dental Accountants

If you are a dentist and have received an NHS Pension Savings Statement, or you are worried about an annual allowance tax charge, we can help.

We will review your position, explain the numbers in plain English and help you decide the next step.

Contact SVCO Dental Accountants today for specialist NHS Pension Annual Allowance support for dentists.


Suggested FAQ Section

What is NHS Pension Annual Allowance?

It is the maximum pension growth allowed in a tax year before a pension tax charge may apply. For NHS dentists, this is usually based on the growth in NHS defined benefit pension rights rather than simply the contributions paid.

Why have I received an NHS Pension Savings Statement?

You may receive a statement if your NHS Pension growth exceeds the standard annual allowance or where NHS Pensions needs to provide pension input figures. The statement helps you assess whether a tax charge may apply.

Do I automatically have to pay tax if I receive a Pension Savings Statement?

Not always. You may have unused annual allowance from the previous three tax years, known as carry forward, which could reduce or eliminate the charge.

What is tapered annual allowance?

Tapered annual allowance reduces the annual allowance for high earners. It can affect dentists with high NHS income, private income, dividends, rental income or other taxable income.

Can the NHS Pension Scheme pay my annual allowance charge?

Possibly. This is known as scheme pays. If accepted, the scheme pays the charge to HMRC and your future pension benefits are adjusted.

Do I still need to put the charge on my tax return if I use scheme pays?

Usually, yes. The pension savings tax charge section of the Self Assessment tax return must be completed correctly even where the pension scheme pays some or all of the charge.

Can SVCO Dental Accountants help calculate my annual allowance charge?

Yes. We can review your pension savings statement, income position, carry forward, tapering and Self Assessment reporting.